Tulare Union High School-Accredited by Western Association Schools and Colleges
Excellence - Tulare Union High School Band

Our Staff

Our caring staff members make themselves available to our students to help support learning both during the school day and on selected days before and after school. The years of experience our teachers bring to the classroom is a testament to the excellent instruction your child receives every day at Tulare Union High School. Meet our faculty and staff below.

Our Administration

Michelle Nunley
Principal
Send Email

Roger Robles
Assistant Principal
Send Email

Susanna Peña
Principal's Secretary
Send Email

Diana Nalbandian-Hatton
Athletics Director
Send Email

Chandalin Champlin
Dean of Students
Send Email

Shanelle Herrera
Dean of Students
Send Email

Brenda Aguayo
Secretary II
Send Email

Terry Langlie
Head Counselor/Freshmen AVID
Send Email
Ext. 2417

Ingrid McClure
AP Aide
Send Email

To Be Hired
AP Aide

Counseling Department

Liliana Avila
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2632

Michelle Ceja
Registrar
Send Email
ext. 2961

Lolly Garcia
School Psychologist
Send Email
ext. 2311

Amanda Gonzalez
Associate Clinical Specialist
Send Email
ext. 2884

Terry Langlie
Head Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2417

India Leal
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2421

Yesenia Maldonado
Career Center Technician
Send Email
ext. 2450

Jose Marquez
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2456

Daisy Molina
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2700

Lisa Muñoz
Counseling Aide
Send Email
ext. 2516

Michelle Potts
Counselor
Send Email
ext. 2571

Nataly Silva
Counseling Secretary
Send Email
ext. 2663

Michelle Vasquez
School Psychologist
Send Email
ext. 2844

Teachers

Juan Alvarado
Psychology/ Reconnecting Youth Teacher
Send Email

April Andrews
Home Economics Teacher*
Send Email

Ivan Arce
Biology Teacher
Send Email
Website

Amy Bailey
Art Teacher
Send Email

Daniel Bautista
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Chandra Benevento
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Darren Bennett
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

D.J. Bennett
Special Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ronald Berry
English Teacher
Send Email

Jonathan Brogan
Social Studies/ Police Science Teacher
Send Email
Website

Maria Bruns
Spanish Teacher*
Send Email

Dakota Burns
Agriculture Teacher
Send Email
Website

Lourdes Campos
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Mario Capote
Band and Orchestra Teacher
Send Email
Website

Genaro Casas
English Language Development Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Jared Castle
Agriculture Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Kim Castro
Science Teacher
Send Email

Edgar Cervantes
Spanish
Send Email

Brenda Cervantes
Spanish Teacher
Send Email

Kathy Colvin
Library Media Teacher
Send Email
Website

Tracy Cooley
Mathematics Coach
Send Email
Website

Jill Coyle
Drama/Speech Teacher
Send Email

Craig Cummings
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Luis Da Silva
Special Education Teacher
Send Email

Shana Duke
Mathematics Teacher
Send Email
Website

Travis Earp
AVID I Teacher
Send Email

Stephanie Edwards
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Tim Elick
Physical Education Teacher
Send Email

Marcene Feenstra
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

Belina Feijo
Portuguese Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ricardo Florez
IRC Team
Send Email

Tabby Grabowski
English Teacher/Reading Specialist
Send Email
Website

Michael Groah
Industry & Technology Teacher
Send Email
Website

Patrick Hamilton
Mathematics Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Jessica Handly
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Mark Hatton
Social Studies Teacher/Activities Director
Send Email

Gina Hirayama
Art Teacher*/Art Academy Advisor
Send Email
Website

Kari Hogg
Mathematics Teacher/AVID II
Send Email
Website

Ryan Hogg
Mathematics Teacher/AVID III
Send Email

Tom Kellogg
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Chase Landers
Social Studies Teacher
Send Email

McKenzie Langlie
Science
Send Email

Jordan Lapadula
AVID IV Seminar Teacher
Send Email
Website

Kelly Lawler
English Teacher
Send Email

Bret Leal
Art Teacher
Send Email
Website

Natalie Lew
English Teacher
Send Email
Website

Jordan Lewis
Art Teacher
Send Email
Website

Mike Lewis
Special Education Teacher*
Send Email
Website

Brian Lucas
Art and Video Teacher
Send Email
Website

Marty Martin
AVID I Teacher
Send Email
Website

* - Department Head

Cafeteria

Emily Little
Cafeteria Helper II

Lisa Martindale
Cafeteria Helper II

Connie Mora
Cafeteria Manager
Send Email

Trisha Morphis
Cafeteria Helper II

Norma Pimentel
Cafeteria Helper II

Mayra Rodriguez
Cafeteria Helper II

Rachel Sanchez
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Jeannette Serpa
Cafeteria Helper II

Maria Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II
Send Email

Mary Simoes
Cafeteria Helper II

Resource Aides

Ralphie Castaneda
Resource Secretary I
Send Email

Josie Flores
Resource Aide
Send Email

Stephanie Howard
Resource Aide
Send Email

Susane Jensen
Resource Aide
Send Email

Lisa Mendez
Resource Aide
Send Email

Martha Villarreal
Resource Aide
Send Email

Jeff Warren
Resource Aide
Send Email

Kelsee Weatherford
Resource Aide
Send Email

Leah Whittington
Sign Language Aide
Send Email

Support Staff

Ryan Benjamin
Homework Lab Tutor/Lead
Send Email

Ana Buzani
Homework Lab Tutor
Send Email

Benita Castillo
Switchboard/Receptionist

Manny Castro
SSIP Coach

Xochitl Cortez
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Martha Garcia
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Isamar Hernandes
XL Program Director

Sheryl Jones
Special Education Teacher
Send Email
Website

Ingrid McClure
Instructional Aide
Send Email

Kimberlie Mendoza
Attendance Clerk
Send Email

Tresha Mozie
Nurse
Send Email

Arturo Nunez
Computer Site Tech
Send Email

Breanna Ramirez
Homework Lab Tutor
Send Email

Joe Torres
Locker Room Attendant
Send Email

Jerrie Wilson
Clerical Pool Clerk
Send Email

Maintenance and Operations

TBA
Maintenance III

Alex Ayon
HVAC – District

John Bem
Electrician – District

John (Ray) Bonilla
Groundskeeper
Send Email

Blas Cisneros
Warehouse & Purchasing – District

Tony Fernandes
Bus Driver/Groundsman
Send Email

Darrin Gahagan
Pool Technician
Send Email

Andrew Gamez
Custodian/Bus Driver

Stephanie Gamez
Custodian/Bus Driver

Lionel Garcia
Utility Worker
Send Email

Jose Lopez
Groundskeeper
Send Email

William McCown
Custodian

Jose Moniz
Custodian

Fernando Montemayor
Lead Custodian

Jody Patterson
Custodian

Hector Rodriguez
Lead Groundskeeper
Send Email

Ricardo Sanchez
Custodian/Bus Driver

Danny Shawn
Bus Driver/Custodian

Manuel Silva
Maintenance & Operations Supervisor
Send Email